Run trainer…RUUUN!!!!!

Posted: September 10, 2013 by thirdblindmouse in Uncategorized

(courtesy of soccerrefereeusa.com and deadspin.com)

[youtube:http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TAsNiCP4aQA%5D

During Saturday night’s Brazilian Serie D match between Aparecidence and Tupi, an Idiot On The Field altered the outcome and sent his team into the playoffs.

With about a minute left, the score was 2-2. Aparecidence (the club in white) would advance to the semi-finals on account of their away goals, so Tupi (the club in stripes) needed a win to get by. Tupi generated a last-chance offensive attack as the match winded down and looked like they had a guaranteed goal past the keeper when our Idiot On The Field—apparently a masseur for Aparecidence—jumped in, deflecting not one but two shots. He was then chased off of the field, but the game ended with Tupi losing. Everyone was furious, obviously.

Source: deadspin.com

What does this Blind Mouse think?  Well…cudos to the trainer for having the nads to do such a thing but I would definitely hate to be the referee in this situation.  There isn’t much the man in the middle can really do.  The LOTG are specific  in regards to what happens in these situations (Interpretations and Guidelines pg. 66):

Team offi cials:

The coach and other offi cials indicated on the team list (with the exception of
players or substitutes) are deemed to be team offi cials.
If a team offi cial enters the fi eld of play:

• the referee must stop play (although not immediately if the team offi cial
does not interfere with play or if the advantage can be applied)

• the referee must have him removed from the fi eld of play and if his
behaviour is irresponsible, the referee must expel him from the fi eld of play
and its immediate surroundings

• if the referee stops the match, he must restart play with a dropped ball
from the position of the ball when the match was stopped, unless play was
stopped inside the goal area, in which case the referee drops the ball on
the goal area line parallel to the goal line at the point nearest to where the
ball was located when play was stopped”

Clearly, this was a team official and play should be stopped as soon as the trainer interfered with play (touched the ball).  The only possible restart is a drop ball according to the special circumstances of law 8.  The only other thing the referee can, and MUST do is report the incident to the league and let them deal with the final outcome.  Remember, as referee’s we are bound by the LOTG.  Our powers only go so far and we must stay withing the LOTG’s guidelines.  Anything outside of that domain is left to the league to sort out.  This is what allows us to remain impartial.

Regardless….this is pretty damn hilarious!!!  LMAO!  😀

Happy Whistling

The Third Blind Mouse

5691

Advertisements

Opinion???

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s