Caution??? Really?!?!?!?!

Posted: September 9, 2013 by thirdblindmouse in Uncategorized

After speaking with a close arbiter friend of mine, it was brought to my attention that some people think that this is a cautionable offence at most:

Caution???   REALLY?!?!?!

I was even told that some people were saying that it should be an IDFK for the yellow team.  Why? Because the red player put his face into the yellow players foot.  SERIOUSLY???  This is just one small example of why you should ignore most of the peanut gallery comments while out on the FOP.  There is no question, and there should not be any debate about this…this is 100% a sending off offence!  LOTG is clear about this in Law 12 – Fouls and Misconduct (pg. 39) –

“A player, substitute or substituted player is sent off if he commits any of the
following seven offences:
• serious foul play”

as well as in the Interpretation of the LOTG on pg. 126 where it states (and I quote)…

“A tackle that endangers the safety of an opponent must be sanctioned as
serious foul play.”

Doesn’t a kick to the face endanger the safety of an opponent?  Does this not constitute a sending off for Serious Foul Play?  For those of you who think that this is a caution at best, I urge you to ask your closest friend to do you a favour, recreate this scene, and kick you in the face, and then tell me whether or not your health and/or safety was in danger!

Happy Whistling!

The Third Blind Mouse

Image

Advertisements

Opinion???

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s